Home Register FREE! Smart Trader! Terminal for Active Traders (FREE-On-Friday) Feedback
PAID SERVICES
Pay by Credit/Debit Card or by Netbanking
 
SmartTrader!
Instant Activation
REAL-TIME MARKET REPORTS
 
Live Stock Screener
Intraday Stock Screener(Old)
NIFTY Stock Watch
Volume Leaders
Percent Advances
Percent Declines
Price Advances
Price Declines
52 Week Highs
52 Week Lows
NIFTY Dynamic Heatmap
NEWS, RESEARCH
& ANALYSIS
 
Instant Stock Analysis
Stock Search/Screener
Most Popular - Last 24 Hrs
MEMBERS AREA Members Only
 
Portfolio Health Check
Short Term Picks
Medium Term Picks
Long Term Picks
Smart Trader! Reports
Recommended
Reading List

Merchant account,
Credit Card Processing
Payment Gateway




US MARKETS &
COMMODITIES


QUICK LINKS:  FANTASTIC 50 | NIFTY Heatmap | Instant Stock Analysis | Stock Screener | Volume Leaders | Most Popular | MyPortfolio
     NIFTY | APOLLOTYRE | DLF | CROMPGREAV | TCS | ADANIENT | RELIANCE | SBIN | LT | ARVIND |
Popular NOW!:   VOLTAS | DLF | AMTEKAUTO | YESBANK | HDIL | INFY | UNITECH | NHPC | NIFTY |

What's buzzing today ?    FOR
BSE & NSE Exchange Time: Sat Apr 19 22:31:23 IST 2014

QUICK VIEW    123.00 5.7m [122.60 +0.40 (+0.33%)]    HOLD  Historical Prices
Add NTPC to My Portfolio Health Check
Historical Charts | Related Articles | Full Report

    NTPC Limited (NTPC:EQ)     Popularity:
Paidup Value
10
Face Value: 10
Market Lot: 1
ISIN Code
INE733E01010
Listing Date
05-NOV-2004

LATEST SNAPSHOT    123.00 5.7m [122.60 +0.40 (+0.33%)]    Apr 17 03:59PM IST
F & O UPDATE        As on 17th April 2014
MOST ACTIVE futures(April 2014) for NTPC closed at 123.40 (Rs. 0.45 PREMIUM) with a turnover of Rs. 122.38 Crores.
Sheds 3198000 shares(-12.75%) in open interest bringing down the open interest to 21882000 shares.
Type-Exp-Stk.PrOpenHighLowCloseVolOIOI.Chg%
CE-Apr14-115.007.608.457.508.204182000-1.09
CE-Apr14-117.504.604.604.604.601140000.00
CE-Apr14-120.004.004.002.253.7525211740001.03
CE-Apr14-122.501.552.101.052.0071198000-1.98
CE-Apr14-125.001.151.250.450.9560819020002.15
CE-Apr14-127.500.400.600.250.4537144000-14.29
CE-Apr14-130.000.350.350.150.253021686000-7.06
CE-Apr14-132.500.100.100.100.10126000-7.14
CE-Apr14-135.000.150.150.050.0539222000-17.16
CE-Apr14-137.500.250.250.050.0520100
CE-Apr14-140.000.050.050.050.0540382000-5.45
CE-Apr14-145.000.050.050.050.05234000-10.53
CE-Apr14-150.000.050.050.050.0581380000.00
CE-Apr14-165.001.001.001.001.0012000100
CE-May14-120.007.408.007.007.6510920004.55
CE-May14-125.005.005.503.855.004412000062.16
CE-May14-130.003.403.402.503.206530200041.12
CE-May14-135.001.951.951.951.9512000011.11
CE-May14-140.001.001.000.951.006640003.23
CE-Jun14-130.004.504.503.703.70510000100
PE-Apr14-110.000.050.050.050.054220000-2.65
PE-Apr14-115.000.100.200.100.1094160000.97
PE-Apr14-117.500.500.500.200.2022200010.00
PE-Apr14-120.000.501.000.350.40180698000-2.24
PE-Apr14-122.501.602.201.001.2536660006.45
PE-Apr14-125.003.404.102.302.4553246000-6.82
PE-Apr14-127.506.406.406.406.4010-100.00
PE-Apr14-130.007.007.007.007.00128000-6.67
PE-Apr14-135.0012.0012.0012.0012.0014000-33.33
PE-Apr14-165.0045.2545.2545.2545.2510-100.00
PE-May14-110.001.201.251.201.253600007.14
PE-May14-115.001.802.201.801.80175000056.25
PE-May14-120.004.004.103.203.304420400039.73
PE-May14-125.006.456.455.755.752280000.00
PE-May14-130.008.908.908.758.7521400040.00
PE-May14-170.0045.0045.0045.0045.0012000100
Intraday Chart Of NTPC Date: 17th April 2014   View Fibonacci Technical Chart
High: 123.50Low: 120.75
Open: 122.70 Value: 70.03 Cr.
Volume: 5722904 10-day Avg. Vol: 6809615
52-Week Range & CMP()
110.65
162.90
3rd Mar
3rd May
Circuit Filters For Next Day: No Circuit Filters
STOCK PERFORMANCE
  -0.61% in 1 Week
  4.28% in 1 Month
  -23.28% in 1 Year
Related Articles   (Compiled by an automated news robot)
5th April, 13(141.00) NTPC vs Coal India: Eastern, Northern grids face blackout  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) Govt to garner over Rs 11,500 cr from NTPC share sale  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale over-subscribed | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale commences at Rs 145/share | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale commences at Rs 145/share | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale commences at Rs 145/share | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale commences at Rs 145/share | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
7th February, 13(148.05) NTPC share sale commences at Rs 145/share | Stock down  (The Economic Times)
Critical Price Levels: 123.85   121.33   122.24   135.94 More crucial levels...
Holding Period: SHORT-TERMRECOMMENDATION - HOLD
Stock Technicals
SMA-7: 122.74   SMA-13: 122.17   SMA-26: 119.13   SMA-50: 122.24   SMA-200: 135.94
EMA-12: 121.97   EMA-26: 121.06   EMA-50: 122.85   EMA-200: 134.62   MACD: 0.91
Choose a different Chart Timeframe    3-Months   6-Months   1-Year   3-Years   5-Years  Historical Prices

How RELIABLE Is This Recommendation? to see a REAL-TIME simulation of trades for this stock i.e. NTPC with SHORT-TERM perspective for the last 20 trading days.




     Home | Instant Stock Analysis | Stock Search/Screener | Sign-Up | Privacy Policy | Contact Us